Latest News

Retirement for two SW Officials

The May meeting of the SW Competitons marked the retirement of two League Officials.

Shane Aldridge has been the SW Treasurer for seven years and has been responsible for distributing the sponsorship received from St Austell and Wadworth Breweries to clubs and constituent bodies as well as receiving payments from teams.  His successor will be John Constable who will take up his role on 1st July 2019.

Roy Mears has been a league secretary for five years in Berks, Bucks and Oxon.  He is standing down ue to other commitments but has helped shape the leagues to accomodate second and third teams at the lower levels.

Both received presentatations from League Chairman, Dave McAteer.

19 May 19

Cornwall winners - 2018-2019

The annual Cornwall Presentation Evening was held at St Austell Brewery on Friday 17th May - the home of sponsors Tribute.

The trophies were presented by Cornwall RFU President Peter James, Cornwall League Secretary Denis Preece and Philippa Skinner of St Austell Brewery.

Tribute Cornwall Two - St Agnes 

Tribute Cornwall One - Veor

Tribute Cornwall/Devon League - Penryn

There was also the Tribute You've Earned It award which is presented annually to a club who has battled through adversity and kept soldiering on despite not always getting the results on the pitch.  The 2018-19 winner is Redruth Albany.

19 May 19

Season 2019-2020 Fixture update

Owing to issues with level transfers into SW Premier and Southern Counties North it has not been possible to make a start on producing the fixtures for next season as early as we had hoped.

Until the level transfers have been resolved the SW is not able to confirm the make-up of almost all the leagues in the South West.

At the moment we do not have an estimate on when we will be able to start but will update this page with more information as soon as it becomes available.

16 May 19

Somerset Tribute Presentation Evening

Clubs and officials from across Somerset came to Weston-super-Mare RFC on Thursday 9th May 2019 to celebrate the successful league clubs within the county at the end of the 2018-2019 season.

The presentations were made by Marc Bishop of sponsors St Austell Brewery, brewers of Tribute and Somerset RFU President Mark Hawkes.

Tribute Western Counties North - Chew Valley

Tribute Somerset Premier - Wiveliscombe

Tribute Somerset One - Tor

Tribute Somerset Two South - Taunton III

Tribute Somerset Three South - Tor II

Midsomer Norton II won Tribute Somerset Two North while Clevedon II lifted Somerset Three North but were not present on the evening.

Tor celebrated a hat-trick of wins on the night by also receiving the Tribute "You've Earned It" award.  Their first team ended the season as they won promotion, the seconds were also promoted having only lost once. There have also been successes at mini and junior level.

10 May 19

2019-2020 League Structure

The draft struture for the SW Leagues for next season has been released and can be downloaded here.

Please note this has been drawn up in accordance with the applicable regulations or, in the case of some county leagues, following consulation with clubs.  Therefore, except in the case of any error or omission, is not subject to debate. 

Once the level transfers from the Midlands are agreed the structure can be finalised and work begin on producing the fixtures.  

It is our intention to have them available by the end of May at the latest. 

Updates will be posted on this website as the process proceeds.

07 May 19

SW Play-offs - Season 2018-19

The SW Playoffs will take place on Saturday 27th April at the venue of the first named club

Burnham on Sea v Bristol Saracens
Exeter Athletic v Newquay Hornets
Fairford v Bream
Frome v Buckingham
Launceston v Old Centralians
Midsomer Norton v Crediton
Westcliff v Barnstaple

13 Apr 19

SW Treasurer

SOUTH WEST COMPETITIONS COMMITTEE REQUIRE AN HONORARY TREASURER FOR SEASON 2019/20

The South West Competitions Committee have delegated by the RFU to run the English Clubs Championships and RFU Cups for clubs in the eight Counties that make up the South West Division, namely Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Cornwall, Devon, Dorset & Wilts, Gloucestershire, Oxfordshire and Somerset.

The full Committee meets twice a year (November & May) at a central location and is responsible for the day to day operation of the 34 leagues, comprising of over 370 teams.

We are seeking an Honorary Treasurer to take over from the present incumbent from May 2019, having been mentored and shadowed into the role during the rest of this season.

Duties will include;
Prepare & present accounts and financial reports to full Committee
Keep accurate records of all transactions
Manage and monitor cash flow
Prepare and submit any statutory documents that are required
Deposit monies and issue receipts promptly
Keep the Committee informed of any trends or issues
Working with the SW Admin Office over the issue of fines and reminders
Distribution of Sponsorship Monies
Receiving and paying League Secretaries/Officers’ expenses

Ideally, the candidate will have;
Financial knowledge, covering all aspects of accounting
Be numerate and have good computer skills
Have previously held a similar position within a club/organisation

It is envisaged that the role would take 5-10 hours per week

If you are interested, please forward your CV together with a covering letter to;

Mr M. Gee BEM Co-Ordinating Secretary, Foxglove Cottage, Hasletown, St Ives, Cornwall TR26 3LU

Closing date Friday 22nd March 2019

BBOC CHampionship

Once again the league will operate on the Conference system adopted in earlier seasons.

Top 4
2nd March
Chipping Norton v Abingdon
Phoenix v Berkshire Shire Hall

9th March
Abingdon v Phoenix
Berkshire Shire Hall v Chipping Norton

23rd March
Abingdon v Berkshire Shire Hall
Chipping Norton v Phoenix

Bottom 4
2nd March
Faringdon v Aldermaston
Winslow v Harwell

9th March
Aldermaston v Winslow
Harwell v Faringdon

23rd March
Aldermaston v Harwell
Faringdon v Winslow

Additional match cards have been sent to each club.

21 Feb 19

Postponed Games - 09 Feb 19

LeagueHomevAwayNew Date
BBO2Thatcham IIvAylesbury II23-Feb-19
BBO4SBracknell IVvThatcham III23-Feb-19
BBOCChipping NortonvHarwell16-Feb-19
BBOCPhoenixvBerkshire Shire Hall16-Feb-19
BBOPCheshamvGosford All Blacks16-Mar-19
BBOPTadleyvOxford23-Feb-19
CO1Camborne S o MvLankelly-Fowey16-Mar-19
DW1SBridportvDorset Dockers16-Mar-19
DW1SWimborne IIvSalisbury II16-Mar-19
GL2SBreamvSt Brendans Old Boys23-Feb-19
SCSThatchamvSherborne16-Mar-19
SO1Wellington IIvOld Sulians30-Mar-19
SO2NBristol Barbarians IIvHornets III23-Feb-19
SO2STaunton IIIvYeovil II23-Feb-19
SO2SWiveliscombe IIvSomerton23-Feb-19
SO3SMidsomer Norton IIIvCheddar Valley II23-Feb-19
SW1WKeynshamvHornets23-Feb-19
WCNClevedonvAvonmouth Old Boys23-Feb-19
WCWTivertonvTruro23-Feb-19

Postponed Games - 02 Feb 19

LeagueHomevAwayNew Date
BBO2Bracknell IIIvGrove II16-Mar-19
BBO4NDidcot IIvOxford II16-Mar-19
CDLannervTorquay Athletic23-Feb-19
CO1Camborne S o MvNewquay Hornets09-Mar-19
DV1Exeter AthleticvTamar Saracens23-Feb-19
DV1TotnesvTorrington16-Mar-19
DW1SBridportvSalisbury II23-Feb-19
DW2NWestburyvMelksham II23-Feb-19
DW2SOakmeadians IIvLytchett Minister16-Mar-19
SCNHigh WycombevMarlow20-Apr-19
SO1Bridgwater & Albion IIvStothert & Pitt23-Feb-19
SO1Cheddar ValleyvOld Sulians16-Mar-19
SO1Wellington IIvCrewkerne16-Mar-19
SO2SMartockvMinehead Barbarians II23-Feb-19
* Three games have yet to be re-arranged pending investigations by the League Secretary

Pages